CLA-2-39:RR:NC:N2:237 D80500

TARIFF NO: 3906.90.2000; 3824.90.9050; 2903.12.0000; 3924.10.5000

Mr. Jack Kilmartin
Yamato Customs Brokers
377 Swift Avenue
South San Francisco, CA 94080

RE: The classification of Tokuso Rebase Kit, a two part acrylic resin system for denture repair from Japan.

Dear Mr. Kilmartin: In your letter dated July 17, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Tokuyama America, Inc. of San Mateo, California. The product designated Tokuso Rebase Kit is used to reline dentures by adding a synthetic resin material to voids or places on the denture that may have moved away from the mouth or gums. The kit consists of: an acrylic resin designated Tokuso Rebase Powder 80 gr (99 percent by weight polyethyl methacrylate); a resin hardener designated Tokuso Rebase Liquid 50 ml (60 percent hexamethyleneglycol dimethacrylate and 39 percent 2-methacryloxy ethyl propionate); an adhesive hardener designated Tokuso Rebase Aid 15 ml (100 percent dichloromethane); and 6 plastic access-ories (3 cups, 1 brush, 1 dropper and 1 spatula). The adhesive primer is first brushed on the denture surface. Then the liquid hardener is mixed with the resin powder creating a creamy acrylic resin adhesive which is applied to the denture surface. The denture is then inserted in the mouth and allowed to harden.

The classification of merchandise under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), is governed by the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI's). GRI 1 provides that classification is determined first in accordance with the terms of the headings of the tariff and any relative section or chapter notes, and unless otherwise required, according to the remaining GRI's in order. GRI 3(b) provides: "goods put up in sets for retail sale" shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character. The Explanatory Note for GRI 3 (b) provides: goods put up in sets for retail sale shall be taken to mean goods which: (a) consist of at least two different articles which are, prima facie, classifiable in different headings; (b) consist of products or articles put up together to meet a particular need or carry out a specific activity; and (c) are put up in a manner suitable for sale directly to users without repacking.

The Tokuso Rebase Kit consists of a resin powder, a liquid hardener, an adhesive primer and six plastic accessories, all of which are classifiable in different headings of the HTSUSA. The products are sold together for the singular purpose of relining dentures. The kit is sold directly to its users without any further packaging or packing. Therefore, the Tokuso Rebase Kit are "goods put up in sets for retail sale" within the meaning of GRI 3(b).

In order to classify the kit it must be determined which component gives the set its "essential character." It is the opinion of this office that the acrylic resin gives the kit its essential character. All parts of the kit are necessary. However, it is the resin which acts as the resurfacing material to repair the denture. Furthermore, the importer's catalogue focuses primarily upon the newly developed acrylic monomer (resin) indicating that the resin is the crucial element of the activity. Since the resin gives the kit its essential character, the classification for the resin will be the classification for the entire set.

The Tokuso Rebase Kit is a set within the meaning of GRI 3(b), with the polyethyl methacrylate resin giving the kit its essential character. The applicable subheading for the Tokuso Rebase Kit will be 3906.90.2000, HTSUS, which provides for acrylic polymers in primary forms: other: other: plastics. The rate of duty is 6.3 percent ad valorem.

The resin powder is designed to be combined with the liquid hardener to form a plastic acrylic resin adhesive. Section VII Note 1. provides: Goods put up in sets consisting of two or more separate constituents, some or all of which fall in this section and are intended to be mixed together to obtain a product of section VI or section VII, are to be classified in the heading appropriate to the product, provided the constituents are: (a) clearly identifiable as being intended to be used together without first being repacked; (b) entered together; and (c) identifiable as being complimentary one to another.

Therefore, the applicable subheading for the Tokuso Rebase Powder when imported with or without the Tokuso Rebase Liquid will be 3906.90.2000, HTSUS, which provides for acrylic polymers in primary forms: other: other: plastics. The rate of duty is 6.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Tokuso Rebase Liquid if imported separately will be 3924.90.9050, HTSUS, which provides for other mixtures of acrylic alcohols. The rate of duty is 5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Tokuso Rebase Aid if imported separately will be 2903.12.0000, HTSUS, which provides for dichloromethane. The rate of duty is 3.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the plastic accessories if imported separately will be will be 3924.10.5000, HTSUS, which provides for other household articles and toilet articles of plastics. The rate of duty is 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA) which is administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. You may contact the Agency at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404, or EPA Region II at (908) 321-6669.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist F. Cantone at 212-466-5488.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division